Forum Replies Created
-
AuthorReplies
-
Hi everyone,
I’ve changed our Friday route, deleting Julian and adding Borrego Springs and Galleta Meadows. We will head from Palomar to Borrego for gas and lunch. Next we’ll spend some time routing through Galleta Meadows. I’m attaching the updated gpx file and a few photos from GM.Hi All,
I’ve had a couple of good questions about where/how/when we will be eating. A: bring your own food for the campground. We’ll stop for lunch on Friday and Saturday but you’ll need granola or oatmeal for breakfast and an REI or Big 5 dehydrated meal for dinner. Also, bring some salties and finger food to share during Bill’s World Famous Margarita Bar on Friday night.Thanks Ed, should be beautiful! And wildflowers 🙂
OK, no problem Ed. We’ll see you at the campground!
Hi Ed, I’m so happy that you will be joining us!
There are currently six signed up on the ride list, including John Crittenden. Are you saying that there are another three that want to go; three more that are not signed up on the ride list? If so, that will make nine. I have three sites reserved and we can fit nine on those three sites so you do not need to reserve sites on your own. PLEASE add your names to the ride list!
Yes, there is a second meeting point on Friday morning at the store at the Lake Elsinor end of Ortega Hwy.Hi Everyone, here are the gpx files. I’m happy to have someone review them.
Once again, we’re staying at Vellecito County Park. I have three sites reserved but will release one if no one else signs up. That will put your costs at $25 for the weekend; includes camping and firewood. Please try to bring exact change.
We’ll meet at the Starbucks in Sendero Marketplace, corner of Antonio Parkway and Orgeta Highway. KSU at 9:00.
Friday ride will take us over Ortega, down DeLuz, then out to Palomar Mountain. From there we’ll head to Julian for lunch and pie, before finishing at the campground. Total of 175 miles and 5.5 hours.
On Saturday, we’ll make a 200 mile loop. We start back toward Julian, then southwest on Old Julian Highway, connecting to Wildcat Canyon Road, skirting El Cajon. Next, we go southeast stopping in Campo where we will check out the Pacific Southwest Railway Museum ($8 adults, $6 for 62+) and have lunch. Finally, a stop at the Desert View Tower, before returning to camp. 200 miles, 6+ hours.
Sunday is TBD.Willis, we can meet you in Lake Elsinor if that works for you.
Weather for next weekend looks great! Highs around 80s, lows at 50. They are getting a little rain this week so, fingers crossed, the wildflowers will pop.
If you have not signed up, do it now. I need to confirm the number of sites by early next week. ThanksBill, Ron,
I accept responsibility for not ensuring that there are hotel AND camping options available and will fix that in the future. In any case, I hope that you talk face-to-face and put this disagreement/slight behind you. Let’s keep the ride threads free of personal issues. ThanksErasmo,
Thanks for the tip on Montana de Oro.Sorry Willis, no camping planned but I encourage everyone who is interested to contact and coordinate with Willis.
If you haven’t already put your name on the ride list, do so. We have five so far. By early next week I’ll need to confirm the number of campsites. Thanks
Hi Everyone,
Los Osos is on the ride list. Please add your names so that I know how many are going. ThanksRon, I’m so glad that you and Lorna will be there. The ride list was just updated to include Los Osos (thanks Brandon). Please add your names.
Thanks Bill,
That’s great news. We should get some special views.I’m hopeful that the coming rains will make the wildflowers pop! Does anyone know better?
Sorry it couldn’t work out Ron. We’ll miss you and Lorna
Hey Willis, I saw that you signed up for the ride. Excellent!
Ron,
Thanks for the intel on those sites. I hope you and Lorna can make it.Too bad. We’ll miss you Karl and Sharon.
-
AuthorReplies